Events privacy notice

Mannheimer Swartling Advokatbyrå AB, reg. no. 556399-4499, is the controller of your personal data, which means that we are responsible for how your personal data is collected and used. We respect your privacy and will protect any of your personal data that we process. All personal data are processed in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

The types of data we collect

"Personal data" are data that can be used to identify you or that we can otherwise link to you.
We collect personal data that you voluntarily provide to us, for example when you communicate with us via email or other channels, when you sign up for or ask us to send you newsletters, alerts, or other materials; and when you sign up for an event. The data we collect include your name, email address, phone number, postal address, and any special dietary preferences.

How we use the data we collect and store

We use the personal data we collect in relation to event registrations for the following purposes:

(i) to arrange and manage the event; and
(ii) to enable us to stay in touch with you, e.g. to send you invitations to events, training programmes and lectures, newsletters as well as annual and sustainability reports.

We do not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make your personal data available to any third party. However, we may share information with our suppliers and affiliates as stated below.

Our legal basis for processing your personal data

When processing personal data for the purposes explained above, we rely on our legitimate interests in arranging and managing the event, as well as maintaining business relationships and communicating with you, as a business contact, about our operations and our events. We consider that our legitimate interests abide by the law and the legal rights and freedoms of our business contacts.

How we share the data we collect; international transfers

Only the people who need to process personal data for the purposes mentioned above have access to your personal data.

We may need to share your personal data with our international offices in Belgium, China, Russia, and the United States, e.g. so that certain communications and invitations from these offices can also be sent to you. We may also need to allow our suppliers and sub-suppliers access to your personal data when they perform services on our behalf, mainly to maintain and support our IT systems. In some cases when arranging an event, we may also share your personal data with co-hosts and a list of participants with other attendees.

Any transfer of data outside the EU/EEA is made in line with applicable data protection laws. Our international transfers of personal data to our offices outside the EU/EEA are based on the EU Commission's standard contractual clauses. The standard contractual clauses may be read here.

How long we will keep your personal data

Your personal data will be saved for the specified purposes mentioned above for as long as you are a business contact to us, or such longer time required or permitted by law. We will send you an annual reminder to give you the opportunity to unsubscribe if you no longer wish to receive communications and invitations from us. You may also unsubscribe at any time by contacting us at dataprotection@msa.se. If you choose to unsubscribe, we will cease to send you such communication and invitations as mentioned above.

Security measures to keep your personal data safe

We employ appropriate technical and organisational security measures to help protect your personal data against loss and to guard against access by unauthorised persons. Appropriate security measures we have taken include implementing secure private connections (VPN connections) for all transfers between our offices. We regularly review our security policies and procedures to ensure our systems are secure and protected.

Your choices and rights

We welcome your queries and comments. You have the right to know what personal data we process about you and may request a copy. You are also entitled to have incorrect personal data about you corrected and you may in some cases ask us to delete your personal data. You can also object to certain personal data about you being processed and request that processing of your personal data be limited. Please note that the limitation or deletion of your personal data may lead to you not being able to participate in events or us keeping in touch with you. You also have the right to receive personal data provided by yourself in a machine-readable format and have the data transferred to another party responsible for data processing.

If you are dissatisfied with how we process your personal data, you are entitled to report this to the Integrity Protection
Authority (Sw. Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten), which is the supervisory authority for our processing of personal data.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or complaints about how we process your personal data, please feel free to contact us at dataprotection@msa.se.

Changes

This Privacy notice may be updated from time to time. You will always find the latest version on our website, www.mannheimerswartling.se.