Alumni and friends privacy notice

Mannheimer Swartling Advokatbyrå AB, reg. no. 556399-4499, is the controller of your personal data, which means that we are responsible for how your personal data is collected and used. We respect your privacy and will protect any of your personal data that we process. All personal data are processed in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

The types of data we collect

“Personal data” are data that can be used to identify you or that we can otherwise link to you.

We collect personal data that you voluntarily provide to us, for example when you communicate with us via email or other channels, when you sign up for or ask us to send you newsletters, alerts, or other materials; and when you sign up for an event. The data we collect include your name, postal address, phone number, email address, language preference, job title and business affiliations as well as (if you are a former employee of the firm) certain data about your previous employment with us.

In some cases your personal data have been supplemented by information retrieved from other sources, including searches via publically available search engines and registers, sector-specific newsletters, social media and your employer’s website, for the purpose of confirming your current professional position.

How we use the data we collect and store

We use the personal data we collect for communication purposes, including:

- To send you invitations to events, training programmes and lectures

- To send you newsletters as well as annual and sustainability reports

- To maintain our list of contacts

We do not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make your personal data available to any third party. However, we may share information with our suppliers and affiliates as stated below.

Our legal basis for processing your personal data

When processing personal data for the purposes explained above, we rely on your consent.

How we share the data we collect; international transfers

Only the people who need to process personal data for the purposes mentioned above have access to your personal data.

We may need to share your personal data with our international offices in Belgium, China, Russia, and the United States, e.g. so that certain communications and invitations from these offices can also be sent to you. We may also need to allow our suppliers and sub-suppliers access to your personal data when they perform services on our behalf, mainly to maintain and support our IT systems.

Any transfer of data outside the EU/EEA is made in line with applicable data protection laws. Our international transfers of personal data to our offices outside the EU/EEA are based on the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses. The standard contractual clauses may be read here.

How long we will keep your personal data

Your personal data will be saved for the specified purposes mentioned above for as long as we have a valid consent from you, or such longer time required or permitted by law. We will send you an annual reminder to give you the opportunity to unsubscribe if you no longer wish to receive communications and invitations from us. You may also unsubscribe at any time by contacting us at dataprotection@msa.se. If you choose to unsubscribe, we will cease to send you such communication and invitations as mentioned above.

Security measures to keep your personal data safe

We employ appropriate technical and organisational security measures to help protect your personal data against loss and to guard against access by unauthorised persons. Appropriate security measures we have taken include implementing secure private connections (VPN connections) for all transfers between our offices. We regularly review our security policies and procedures to ensure our systems are secure and protected.

Your choices and rights

We welcome your queries and comments. You have the right to know what personal data we process about you and may request a copy. You are also entitled to have incorrect personal data about you corrected and you may in some cases ask us to delete your personal data. You can also object to certain personal data about you being processed and request that processing of your personal data be limited. Please note that the limitation or deletion of your personal data may mean that we will be unable to provide the invitations and communication described above. You also have the right to receive personal data provided by yourself in a machine-readable format and have the data transferred to another party responsible for data processing.

If you are dissatisfied with how we process your personal data, you are entitled to report this to the Swedish Data Inspection Board (Sw. Datainspektionen), which is the supervisory authority for our processing of personal data.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or complaints about how we process your personal data, please feel free to contact us at dataprotection@msa.se.

Changes

This Privacy notice may be updated from time to time. You will always find the latest version on our website, www.mannheimerswartling.se.